秋分の日

秋分の日

Happy Autumnal Equinox Day everyone. Today I’m (Mike) flying solo again. Since I’m going it alone I thought I would do things a little different for this episode, but don’t worry next week きのこ will be back and we will be talking about Miss Potter.

Until then I hope you will listen and enjoy this week’s episode where I will be talking about the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards, Killjoys, Stranger Things, Suicide Squad, and Gods of Egypt.

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner – Veep (Not Yet)

Black-ish (Not Yet)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (Hulu)
Silicon Valley (Hulu)
Transparent (Amazon)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner – Game of Thrones (Hulu)

The Americans (Netflix)
Better Call Saul (Netflix)
Downton Abbey (Netflix Hulu Amazon)
Homeland (Netflix Hulu Amazon)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (Amazon)

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)

American Crime (Not Yet)
Fargo (Netflix Amazon)
The Night Manager (Amazon)
Roots (Not Yet)

Outstanding Television Movie

Winner – Sherlock: “The Abominable Bride”

All the Way (Not Yet)
Confirmation (Not Yet)
Luther (Netflix Hulu)
A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner – Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent (Amazon)

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (Not Yet)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth (Not Yet)
William H. Macy – Shameless (Not Yet) (UK Version Only)
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner – Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (Not Yet)

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – Getting On (Not Yet)
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish (Not Yet)
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer  (Not Yet)
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner – Rami Malek – Mr. Robot (Amazon)

Kyle Chandler – Bloodline (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (Netflix)
Matthew Rhys – The Americans (Netflix)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Not Yet)
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner – Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (Netflix Hulu)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Netflix Hulu Amazon)
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (Netflix)
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (Not Yet)
Keri Russell – The Americans (Netflix)
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner – Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)

Bryan Cranston – All the Way (Not Yet)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: “The Abominable Bride”
Idris Elba – Luther (Netflix Hulu)
Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)
Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner – Sarah Paulson – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo (Netflix Amazon)
Felicity Huffman – American Crime (Not Yet)
Audra McDonald – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (Not Yet)
Lili Taylor – American Crime (Not Yet)
Kerry Washington – Confirmation (Not Yet)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner – Louie Anderson – Baskets (Not Yet)

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Not Yet)
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Hulu)
Tony Hale – Veep (Not Yet)
Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele (Not Yet)
Matt Walsh – Veep (Not Yet)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner – Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live (Hulu)

Anna Chlumsky – Veep (Not Yet)
Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent (Amazon)
Allison Janney – Mom (Not Yet)
Judith Light – Transparent (Amazon)
Niecy Nash – Getting On (Not Yet)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner – Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (Netflix)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (Hulu)
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (Hulu)
Michael Kelly – House of Cards (Netflix)
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan (Not Yet)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner – Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Netflix Hulu Amazon)

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (Hulu)
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones (Hulu)
Maura Tierney – The Affair (Not Yet)
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones (Hulu)
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL (Not Yet)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner – Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – Fargo (Netflix Amazon)
David Schwimmer – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)
John Travolta – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Not Yet)
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo (Netflix Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner – Regina King – American Crime (Not Yet)

Kathy Bates as Iris on American Horror Story (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager (Amazon)
Melissa Leo – All the Way (Not Yet)
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story (Netflix)
Jean Smart – Fargo (Netflix Amazon)

NEXT WEEK

ミス・ポター

予告編

eiganoenglish.com/ene085
mike@eiganoenglish.com
kinoko@eiganoenglish.com

他の情報

イントロ Happy Rock by Bensound
アウトロ Retro Soul by Bensound